A BIG IMPACT

Throughout the year, our student-athletes accomplish incredible feats in competition, demonstrating hard work, dedication and leadership on and off the field, court, track and pool. The investment from our supporters has enabled the athletic success of so many individual student-athletes and contributed to team wins and championships.

Gifts to Penn Athletics empowered these achievements and accolades in the 2018/19 academic year:

Still to be announced: Men's & Women's Lacrosse All-Americans

Ivy League Championship Teams (6)

  *Women’s Soccer

  *Women’s Basketball

  *Women’s Track & Field (indoor)

  *Men’s Lacrosse

  *Women’s Track & Field (outdoor)

  *Men’s Lightweight Crew (EARC Sprints)

 

 

Coaches of the Year (7)

  *John Yurkow, baseball – Philadelphia Big 5 Coach of the Year

  *Mike McLaughlin, women’s basketball – Ivy League Coach of the Year

  *Mike McLaughlin, women’s basketball – Philadelphia Big 5 Coach of the Year

  *Mike Murphy, men’s lacrosse – Ivy League Coach of the Year

  *Steve Dolan, track & field – 2019 Ivy League Women's Indoor Track & Field Coach of the Year

  *Steve Dolan, track & field – 2019 Ivy League Women's Outdoor Track & Field Coach of the Year

  *Colin Farrell, men’s lightweight crew – 2019 Ivy League Men’s Lightweight Coach of the Year

 

All-Americans (30)

  *Adam Green, men’s fencing (HM)

  *Michael Li, men’s fencing (2nd)

  *Nick Miller, football (4th) – Phil Steele FCS

  *Sam Handley, men’s lacrosse (1st)

  *Mark Evanchick, men’s lacrosse (3rd)

  *Kyle Gallagher, men’s lacrosse (3rd)

  *Reed Junkin, men’s lacrosse (3rd)

  *Tyler Dunn, men’s lacrosse (HM)

  *Adam Goldner, men’s lacrosse (HM)

  *Simon Mathias, men’s lacrosse (HM)

  *Erin Barry, women’s lacrosse (3rd)

  *Gabby Rosenzweig, women’s lacrosse (3rd)

  *Aly Abou Eleinin, men’s squash (1st)

  *Andrew Douglas, men’s squash (1st)

  *Reeham Salah, women’s squash (1st)

  *Mark Andrew, men’s swimming (1st) – 400 IM

  *Mark Andrew, men’s swimming (HM) – 200 IM

  *Sean Clarke, men’s track & field (2nd) – outdoor pole vault

  *Colin Daly, men’s track & field (HM) – outdoor steeplechase

  *Marc Minichello, men’s track & field (HM) – outdoor javelin

  *Nia Akins, women’s track & field (1st) – indoor 800

  *Nia Akins, women’s track & field (1st) – outdoor 800

  *Anna Peyton Malizia, women’s track & field (1st) – outdoor high jump

  *Ashley Anumba, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor discus

  *Elena Brown-Soler, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor 4x400 relay

  *Cecil Ene, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor 4x400 relay

  *Mayyi Mahama, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor hammer throw

  *Uchechi Nwogwugwu, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor 400

  *Uchechi Nwogwugwu, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor 4x400 relay

  *Skyla Wilson, women’s track & field (HM) – outdoor 4x400 relay

 

 

NCAA Championships individual qualifiers (25)

  *Anthony Russo, men’s cross country

  *Sam Webb, men’s cross country

  *Maddie Villalba, women’s cross country

  *Adam Green, men’s fencing (sabre)

  *Michael Li, men’s fencing (foil)

  *Xiteng Lin, men’s fencing (sabre)

  *Sean Wilson, men’s fencing (epee)

  *Vanessa Dib, women’s fencing (epee)

  *Sara Papp, women’s fencing (sabre)

  *Nicole Vaiani, women’s fencing (foil)

  *Anthony Artalona, wrestling (149)

  *Carmen Ferrante, wrestling (125)

  *Mark Andrew, men’s swimming (200 IM/400 IM/200 breast)

  *Catherine Buroker, women’s swimming (1650 freestyle)

  *Iuliia Bryzgalova, women’s tennis (singles)

  *Sean Clark, men’s track & field (outdoor pole vault)

  *Colin Daly, men’s track & field (outdoor steeplechase)

  *Marc Minichello, men’s track & field (outdoor javelin)

  *Nia Akins, women’s track & field (indoor 800/outdoor 800/outdoor 4x400 relay)

  *Ashley Anumba, women’s track & field (outdoor discus)

  *Cecil Ene, women’s track & field (outdoor 4x400 relay)

  *Mayyi Mahama, women’s track & field (outdoor hammer throw)

  *Anna Peyton Malizia, women’s track & field (outdoor high jump)

  *Uchechi Nwowugwu, women’s track & field (outdoor 400/outdoor 4x400 relay)

  *Skyla Wilson, women’s track & field (outdoor 4x400 relay)

 

 

Individual Conference Champions (25 individuals, 6 relays)

  *Allison Frommer, gymnastics (uneven bars – ECAC)

  *Mark Andrew, men’s swimming (400 IM)

  *Mark Andrew, men’s swimming (200 breast)

  *Catherine Buroker, women’s swimming (1000 freestyle)

  *Catherine Buroker, women’s swimming (1650 freestyle)

  *Sean Clarke, men’s track & field (outdoor pole vault)

  *Nathan Fisher, men’s track & field (indoor pole vault)

  *Marvin Morgan, men’s track & field (indoor 60)

  *Marvin Morgan, men’s track & field (outdoor 100)

  *Marc Minichello, men’s track & field (outdoor javelin)

  *Calvary Rogers, men’s track & field (indoor 200)

  *Calvary Rogers, men’s track & field (outdoor 200)

  *Nia Akins, women’s track & field (indoor 1,000)

  *Nia Akins, women’s track & field (outdoor 800)

  *Ellen Byrnes, women’s track & field (indoor 800)

  *Cecil Ene, women’s track & field (indoor 200)

  *Maura Kimmel, women’s track & field (indoor shot put)

  *Maura Kimmel, women’s track & field (outdoor shot put)

  *Anna Peyton Malizia, women’s track & field (indoor high jump)

  *Anna Peyton Malizia, women’s track & field (outdoor high jump)

  *Uchechi Nwogwugwu, women’s track & field (outdoor 400)

  *Melissa Tanaka, women’s track & field (indoor 800)

  *Rachel Lee Wilson, women’s track & field (indoor weight throw)

  *Rachel Lee Wilson, women’s track & field (outdoor hammer throw)

  *Anthony Artalona, wrestling (149 pounds – EIWA)

  *Men’s Swimming 400 free relay – Mark Andrew, Mark Blinstrub, Thomas Dillinger, Sean Lee

  *Women’s Track indoor 4x400 relay – Elena Brown-Soler, Cecil Ene, Uchechi Nwogwugwu, Skyla Wilson

  *Women’s Track outdoor 4x100 relay – Elena Brown-Soler, Camille Dickson, Mia Knight, Imani Solan

  *Women’s Track outdoor 4x400 relay – Elena Brown-Soler, Cecil Ene, Uchechi Nwogwugwu, Skyla Wilson

  *Women’s Track indoor 4x880 relay – Nia Akins, Katie DeVore, Caroline O’Sullivan, Melissa Tanaka

  *Women’s Track outdoor 4x800 relay – Nia Akins, Ellen Byrnes, Caroline O’Sullivan, Melissa Tanaka

 

 

All-Ivy Honors (165)

  *82 first-team All-Ivy recognitions

  *61 second-team All-Ivy recognitions

  *22 honorable mention All-Ivy recognitions

 

 

Special Honors (15)

  *Cami Nwokedi, women’s soccer – Ivy League Defensive Player of the Year

  *Eleah Parker, women’s basketball – Ivy League Defensive Player of the Year

  *Eleah Parker, women’s basketball – Philadelphia Big 5 Player of the Year

  *Mark Andrew, men’s swimming – Harold Ulen Career High Point Scorer at Ivy League Championships

  *Sam Handley, men’s lacrosse – Ivy League Rookie of the Year

  *Erin Barry, women’s lacrosse – Ivy League Midfielder of the Year

  *Emma Nedley, softball – Ivy League Rookie of the Year

  *Iuliia Bryzgalova, women’s tennis – Ivy League Player of the Year

  *Iuliia Bryzgalova, women’s tennis – Ivy League Rookie of the Year

  *Calvary Rogers, men’s track & field – Outstanding Track Performer at Ivy Heptagonal Outdoors

  *Nia Akins, women’s track & field – Outstanding Track Performer at Ivy Heptagonal Outdoors

  *Christian Scafidi, baseball – Ivy League Pitcher of the Year

  *Christian Scafidi, baseball – Philadelphia Big 5 Pitcher of the Year

  *Josh Hood, baseball – Ivy League Rookie of the Year

  *Matt O’Neill, baseball – Philadelphia Big 5 Player of the Year